Action Alert!
Catholic World News

Canadian prelate decrees: no eulogies at funeral Masses

February 21, 2014

Archbishop Terrence Prendergast of Ottawa has decreed that no eulogies are to be delivered at funeral Masses.

“In the Christian funeral, we gather not to praise the deceased, but to pray for them,” he said. “For this reason, eulogies are not given.”

In his decree, the prelate also issued an archdiocesan policy governing “words of remembrance” at funeral Masses.


Sound Off! supporters weigh in.

All comments are moderated. To lighten our editing burden, only current donors are allowed to Sound Off. If you are a donor, log in to see the comment form; otherwise please support our work, and Sound Off!

Show 3 Comments? (Hidden)Hide Comments
  • Posted by: feedback - Feb. 23, 2014 6:13 PM ET USA

    Quote (2011 G.I.R.M. § 382): "As a rule, there is never a Eulogy of any kind included in the Mass". But in reality, this differs from Catholic parish to Catholic parish. A good Bishop makes things clear and simple.

  • Posted by: BobJ70777069 - Feb. 21, 2014 10:35 PM ET USA

    Would that the bishops of the United States legislate in like manner!

  • Posted by: jeremiahjj - Feb. 21, 2014 8:02 PM ET USA

    Hooray! Long overdue! Eulogies and other orations are fine at a rosary, but never during a funeral Mass. I find it quite distressing when a priest opens things up for eulogies. He loses complete control and the result is often maudlin.