Click here to advertise on CatholicCulture.org

Catechism of the Catholic Church

V. WHO CAN BAPTIZE?

1256 The ordinary ministers of Baptism are the bishop and priest and, in the Latin Church, also the deacon. 57 In case of necessity, anyone, even a non-baptized person, can baptize, 58 by using the Trinitarian baptismal formula. The intention required is to will to do what the Church does when she baptizes, and to apply the Trinitarian baptismal formula. The Church finds the reason for this possibility in the universal saving will of God and the necessity of Baptism for salvation. 59

Notes:

57 Cf. CIC, can. 861 § 1; CCEO, can. 677 § 1.

58 CIC, can. 861 § 2.

59 Cf. I Tim 2:4.

English Translation of the Cathechism of the Catholic Church for the United States of America © 1997, United States Catholic Conference, Inc.

Subscribe for free
Shop Amazon
Click here to advertise on CatholicCulture.org

Recent Catholic Commentary

Toward a more vibrant Catholicism 19 hours ago
Saved by ordination 23 hours ago
Reparative therapy on the run 23 hours ago
Mandatory spacing of children: could it happen here? May 29
Reading The Diary of a Country Priest: Spiritual riches and poverty May 28

Top Catholic News

Most Important Stories of the Last 30 Days